WHAT'S NEW JOIN OUR MAILING LIST CONTACT US SEARCH
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

| Register Now || Download & Print Program |

AAAM LEVEL 1 CERTIFICATE COURSE
January 11-13, 2019
Las Vegas, Nevada

Faculty: Dr. David Melamed (USA)

DAY 1: Friday, January 11 2019. Faculty: Dr. David Melamed (USA)
SKIN CONDITIONING AND CHEMICAL PEELINGS

07:30 – 08:30 Registration and Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:45 Introduction to the World of Aesthetic Medicine
08:45-10:30 Skin Conditioning + Skin Classification
  • Indications & contra-indications
  • Side effects
  • Results
  • Skin regimen
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30 Chemical Peelings
  • Indications & contra-indications
  • Contra-indications
  • Peeling agents: how to make the right selection?
    • Glycolic acid
    • Salicylic acid
    • TCA
      • Modified TCA
      • Plain TCA
    • Combined peelings
      • Jessner Peel
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:45 Management of Complications from Chemical Peelings
14:45-15:00 Daily Test on Skin Conditioning and Peelings
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:30 Live Demonstrations and Hands-On Peelings
(Glycolic, Salicylic)

DAY 2: Saturday, January 12 2019. Faculty: Dr. David Melamed (USA)
BOTULINUM TOXIN TYPE A and FACIAL DERMAL FILLERS

08:00 – 08:30 Continental Breakfast
08:30-10:30 Botulinum Toxin Type A
  • Introduction
  • Indications and consent
  • Patient selection
  • Complications
  • Advice pearls
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:15 Dermal Fillers
  • Facial wrinkles classification
  • Skin fillers
    • Introduction and types
    • Indications and consent
    • Patient selection
    • Complications
    • Advice pearls
12:15-12:30 Daily Test on Botox and Fillers
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:00 Practical Workshop and Hands-On Botulinum Toxin A
Upper Face Indications
  • Glabella
  • Forehead
  • Crow’s Feet
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:30 Dermal Fillers Indications
  • Nasiolabial Fold
 

DAY 3: Sunday, January 13 2019. Faculty: Dr. David Melamed
LASERS, IPL, AND OTHER NEW TOOLS IN AESTHETIC MEDICINE

08:00-08:30 Continental Breakfast
08:30-09:15 Introduction to the Lasers and their Physics
09:15 – 10:00 Types of Lasers and Laser Safety
10:00 – 10:30 Laser Skin Resurfacing
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 11:45 Photorejuvenation Techniques
  • Intense Pulsed Light (IPL)
  • Radiofrequency
  • Infrared (IR) and Ultrasounds (US)
  • Photodynamic Therapy (PDT) and Light Emitting Diode (LED)
11:45 – 12:15 Fraxel Lasers
12:15 – 12:30 Laser Treatments for Vascular Lesions
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 13:45 Laser Tattoo Removal
13:45 – 14:00 Laser Treatments for Hair Removal
14:45 – 15:00 Daily Test on Lasers
15:00 – 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 – 17:30 Live Workshop on Lasers, IPLs and Other Systems

| Register Now || Download & Print Program |

© Copyright 2018 The American Academy of Aesthetic Medicine   Home   Contact Us   Privacy Policy   Sitemap